2020 UW football roster breakdown

With the UW football roster out updated for 2020, here are a few significant updates from what you’ve seen or may have known in the past.

NUMBER CHANGES

There will be 15 Huskies who are changing their jersey number to different digits than what they wore a year ago. They are:

  • #2 DB Kyler Gordon (last year #19)
  • #3 QB Jacob Sirmon (last year #11)
  • #5 DB Alex Cook (last year #11)
  • #5 RB Sean McGrew (last year #25)
  • #6 DB Cam Williams (last year #16)
  • #6 RB Richard Newton (last year #28)
  • #7 DL Joe Tryon (last year #9)
  • #8 DB Keith Taylor (last year #27)
  • #9 DL Levi Onwuzurike (last year #95)
  • #9 QB Dylan Morris (last year #16)
  • #11 DL Josiah Bronson (last year #90)
  • #12 WR Puka Nacua (last year #15)
  • #13 OLB Laiatu Latu (last year #56)
  • #49 LS Luke Lane (last year #78)
  • #56 LB Ruperake Fuavai (last year #28)

YOUTH

The Huskies’ roster is an extremely young one this year, featuring:

  • 16 seniors (13.9% of roster)
  • 12 juniors (10.4% of roster)
  • 33 sophomores (28.7% of roster)
  • 54 freshmen (47.0% of roster)

The representation of scholarship players by high school graduating class is as follows:

  • Class of 2014: 1 (QB Kevin Thomson, a seventh-year grad transfer)
  • Class of 2015: 1 (DL Josiah Bronson, a sixth-year senior)
  • Class of 2016: 8 (all fifth-year seniors)
  • Class of 2017: 14 (3 seniors, 10 fourth-year juniors, and Jordan Lolohea, a freshman returning from his Mormon mission)
  • Class of 2018: 18 (all third-year sophomores)
  • Class of 2019: 22 (7 true sophomores, 15 redshirt freshman)
  • Class of 2020: 22 true freshmen

The Huskies have added eight walk-ons to this year’s roster:

No. Name Pos. Yr. Hometown State
14 Jack Stewardson QB Fr. Danville CA
26 Meki Pei DB Fr. Honolulu HI
27 Javon Forward TB Fr. Auburn WA
28 Isaiah Strong DB Fr. Pullman WA
36 Kasen Kinchen DB Fr. Lake Stevens WA
57 Anthony Ward LB Fr. Ontario CA
75 Logan Bruce-Jones OL Fr. Lake Stevens WA
97 Bradley McGannon DL Fr. Yelm WA

Here’s the Husky roster breakdown by position and room:

QUARTERBACK ROOM (Offensive coordinator John Donovan)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
3 Jacob Sirmon QB 6-5 235 So. Bothell WA 2018 4 4 4
7 Kevin Thomson QB 6-2 200 Sr. Auburn WA 2014 2 2 2
9 Dylan Morris QB 6-0 193 Fr. Puyallup WA 2019 4 4 4
10 Ethan Garbers QB 6-3 193 Fr. Newport Beach CA 2020 4 4 4
13 Jesse Martineau QB 6-1 203 So. Brier WA walk-on
14 Jack Stewardson QB Fr. Danville CA walk-on

RUNNING BACKS ROOM (Coach Keith Bhonapha)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
5 Sean McGrew TB 5-7 185 Sr. Torrance CA 2016 4 4 4
6 Richard Newton TB 6-0 208 So. Lancaster CA 2018 3 3 3
22 Cameron Davis TB 6-0 200 Fr. Rancho Cucamonga CA 2019 4 4 4
24 Kamari Pleasant TB 6-0 221 Sr. Rialto CA 2016 2 3 2.5
26 Jay’Veon Sunday TB 5-11 196 Fr. Waco TX 2020 3 3 3
27 Javon Forward TB Fr. Auburn WA walk-on
28 Sam Adams II TB 6-1 194 Fr. Kirkland WA 2020 4 4 4
34 Capassio Cherry TB 5-10 185 So. Edmonds WA walk-on

WIDE RECEIVER ROOM (Coach Junior Adams)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
4 Terrell Bynum WR 6-1 188 Jr. Long Beach CA 2017 4 4 4
8 Marquis Spiker WR 6-3 195 So. Wildomar CA 2018 4 4 4
11 Jalen McMillan WR 6-2 182 Fr. Fresno CA 2020 4 4 4
12 Puka Nacua WR 6-1 210 So. Provo UT 2019 4 4 4
16 Rome Odunze WR 6-3 205 Fr. Las Vegas NV 2020 4 4 4
17 Taj Davis WR 6-1 201 Fr. Rancho Cucamonga CA 2019 3 3 3
18 Austin Osborne WR 6-2 199 So. Rancho Santa Margarita CA 2018 4 4 4
19 Sawyer Racanelli WR 6-2 208 Fr. Brush Prairie WA 2020 2 3 2.5
20 Ty Jones WR 6-4 210 Jr. Provo UT 2017 3 4 3.5
30 David Pritchard WR 6-0 174 So. Renton WA walk-on
38 Camden VerStrate WR 5-9 171 Fr. Cheney WA walk-on
82 Jordan Chin WR 6-0 171 Sr. San Fernando CA 2016 4 4 4
85 Fatu Sua-Godinet WR 5-11 191 Sr. Honolulu HI walk-on

TIGHT ENDS ROOM (Coach Durham Cato)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
37 Jack Westover TE 6-3 243 So. Bellevue WA walk-on
39 Zeke Pelluer TE 6-4 252 Fr. Kirkland WA walk-on
42 Carson Smith TE 6-4 247 Fr. Santa Clarita CA walk-on
80 Mason West TE 6-3 242 Fr. Whittier CA 2020 3 3 3
81 Mark Redman TE 6-6 239 Fr. Newport Beach CA 2020 4 4 4
83 Devin Culp TE 6-3 255 So. Spokane WA 2018 3 3 3
86 Jacob Kizer TE 6-5 258 Sr. Salem OR 2016 3 3 3
87 Cade Otton TE 6-5 240 Jr. Tumwater WA 2017 3 3 3

OFFENSIVE LINE ROOM (Coach Scott Huff)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
50 Myles Murao OL 6-3 304 Fr. Torrance CA 2020 4 4 4
51 Jaxson Kirkland OL 6-7 322 Jr. Portland OR 2017 3 3 3
55 Troy Fautanu OL 6-4 302 Fr. Henderson NV 2019 3 4 3.5
56 Geirean Hatchett OL 6-4 279 Fr. Ferndale WA 2020 4 4 4
62 Noah Hellyer OL 6-1 282 So. Vancouver WA walk-on
63 Cole Norgaard OL 6-5 285 Jr. Clements CA 2017 3 3 3
64 Gaard Memmelaar OL 6-4 293 Fr. Caldwell ID 2020 3 3 3
65 Samuel Peacock OL 6-6 275 Fr. Gig Harbor WA 2020 2 3 2.5
66 Henry Bainivalu OL 6-6 320 Jr. Sammamish WA 2017 4 4 4
67 Chase Skuza OL 6-6 300 Jr. Sumner WA walk-on
68 Ulumoo (MJ) Ale OL 6-6 351 So. Tacoma WA 2018 3 3 3
69 Will Pliska OL 6-5 293 So. Kirkland WA walk-on
71 Nate Kalepo OL 6-6 342 Fr. Renton WA 2019 4 4 4
72 Roger Rosengarten OL 6-5 258 Fr. Highlands Ranch CO 2020 4 4 4
73 Gage Harty OL 6-4 285 So. Spokane Valley WA walk-on
74 Corey Luciano OL 6-4 277 Jr. Danville CA 2019 3 3 3
75 Logan Bruce-Jones OL Fr. Lake Stevens WA walk-on
76 Luke Wattenberg OL 6-5 297 Sr. Trabuco Canyon CA 2016 4 4 4
77 Julius Buelow OL 6-8 330 Fr. Kapolei HI 2019 4 4 4
78 Matteo Mele OL 6-5 305 So. Tucson AZ 2018 3 4 3.5
79 Victor Curne OL 6-3 313 So. Houston TX 2018 3 3 3

SPECIALISTS (Coach Bob Gregory)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
37 Tim Horn K 6-2 215 So. Honolulu HI 2019 2 3 2.5
47 Peyton Henry K 5-11 200 Jr. Danville CA earned
32 Triston Brown P 6-1 183 So. Brea CA 2020 2 3 2.5
46 Race Porter P 6-2 181 Sr. Seattle WA walk-on
49 Luke Lane LS 6-0 206 Sr. Bellevue WA walk-on
89 Jaden Green LS 5-10 201 Fr. Gilbert AZ 2020 2 2 2

DEFENSIVE LINE ROOM (Coach Ikaika Malloe)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
9 Levi Onwuzurike DL 6-3 288 Sr. Allen TX 2016 3 4 3.5
11 Josiah Bronson DL 6-3 298 Sr. Kent WA earned
50 Sama Paama DL 6-4 348 Fr. Waipahu HI 2019 3 4 3.5
59 Draco Bynum DL 6-4 265 So. Wilsonville OR 2018 4 4 4
91 Tuli Letuligasenoa DL 6-2 311 So. Concord CA 2018 4 4 4
92 Noa Ngalu DL 6-1 290 Fr. East Palo Alto CA 2019 3 3 3
94 Sam Taimani DL 6-2 327 So. Salt Lake City UT 2018 4 4 4
96 Jacob Bandes DL 6-2 317 Fr. Pittsburg CA 2019 4 4 4
97 Bradley McGannon DL Fr. Yelm WA walk-on
99 Faatui Tuitele DL 6-3 288 Fr. Honolulu HI 2019 4 4 4

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS (Defensive Coordinator Pete Kwiatkowski)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
7 Joe Tryon OLB 6-5 262 Jr. Renton WA 2017 3 3 3
13 Laiatu Latu OLB 6-4 266 So. Sacramento CA 2019 4 4 4
17 Sav’ell Smalls OLB 6-4 244 Fr. Burien WA 2020 4 5 4.5
45 Bralen Trice OLB 6-3 249 Fr. Phoenix AZ 2019 4 3 3.5
51 Jordan Lolohea OLB 6-2 271 Fr. Salt Lake City UT 2017 3 3 3
55 Ryan Bowman OLB 6-0 269 Sr. Bellevue WA earned
58 Zion Tupuola-Fetui OLB 6-3 272 So. Pearl City HI 2018 3 3 3
93 Hunter Hansen OLB 6-4 231 Fr. Bellevue WA walk-on

INSIDE LINEBACKERS (Coach Bob Gregory)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
10 Miki Ah You LB 6-1 218 Fr. Laie HI 2019 3 3 3
14 Josh Calvert LB 6-2 218 Fr. Oak Park CA 2019 4 4 4
15 Daniel Heimuli LB 6-0 225 Fr. East Palo Alto CA 2019 4 4 4
35 Ben Hines LB 5-10 221 So. Snohomish WA walk-on
40 Alphonzo Tuputala LB 6-2 231 Fr. Federal Way WA 2019 3 3 3
41 Cooper McDonald LB 6-2 215 Fr. Haslet TX 2020 3 3 3
42 Carson Bruener LB 6-1 201 Fr. Woodinville WA 2020 3 3 3
43 Jackson Sirmon LB 6-3 237 So. Brentwood TN 2018 3 4 3.5
48 Edefuan Ulofoshio LB 6-0 234 So. Anchorage AK earned
53 M.J. Tafisi LB 6-0 241 So. West Jordan UT 2018 3 3 3
54 Drew Fowler LB 6-1 218 Fr. Bellevue WA walk-on
56 Ruperake Fuavai LB 6-0 239 Fr. Auburn WA walk-on 3
57 Anthony Ward LB Fr. Ontario CA walk-on

DEFENSIVE BACKS (Coach Will Harris and Terrence Brown)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown State Class Rivals 247 Comp.
2 Kyler Gordon DB 6-0 195 So. Mukilteo WA 2018 4 4 4
3 Elijah Molden DB 5-10 191 Sr. West Linn OR 2017 4 4 4
5 Alex Cook DB 6-1 202 Jr. Sacramento CA 2017 3 3 3
6 Cameron Williams DB 6-0 200 So. Bakersfield CA 2019 3 3 3
8 Keith Taylor DB 6-3 196 Sr. Long Beach CA 2017 4 4 4
12 Jacobe Covington DB 6-1 196 Fr. Chandler AZ 2020 4 4 4
18 Isaiah Gilchrist DB 5-11 212 Sr. Bellevue WA 2016 4 4 4
20 Asa Turner DB 6-3 195 So. Carlsbad CA 2019 4 4 4
21 Dominique Hampton DB 6-2 209 So. Glendale AZ 2018 3 3 3
22 Trent McDuffie DB 5-11 192 So. Westminster CA 2019 4 4 4
23 Brandon McKinney DB 6-0 208 Sr. Orange CA 2017 4 4 4
24 Makell Esteen DB 6-1 176 Fr. Hawthorne CA 2020 3 3 3
25 Elijah Jackson DB 6-0 182 Fr. Carson CA 2020 3 3 3
26 Meki Pei DB Fr. Honolulu HI walk-on
27 James Smith DB 6-1 182 Fr. Los Angeles CA 2020 3 3 3
28 Isaiah Strong DB Fr. Pullman WA walk-on
29 Julius Irvin DB 6-1 197 So. Anaheim CA 2018 4 4 4
31 Kamren Fabiculanan DB 6-1 186 Fr. Camarillo CA 2019 4 4 4
34 Mishael Powell DB 6-1 209 Fr. Seattle WA walk-on
36 Kasen Kinchen DB Fr. Lake Stevens WA walk-on
38 Zechariah Brown DB 5-10 199 Jr. Seattle WA walk-on
39 Nick Juran DB 6-0 196 Fr. Mountain View CA walk-on